Camp 1 Schedule: June 29-July 4, 2015

NOTE: This is for 2015. For current information on Camp 1, go to sonomacounty4hcamp.com/camp-1-information.

Schedule for 2015 Camp 1, June 29 to July 4 (staffers: June 28 to July 4)

Sunday June 28
(Staff only)
4 p.m. RP Staff bus pick up
4:30 p.m. SR Staff pick up
5:30 p.m. Arrive at camp
Set up bunks
Unload trailer
6:30 p.m. Dinner
(Fair kids arrive via parents)
7 p.m. Camp meeting
Rules and regulations
-T-Shirts
-Decorations
-Tribe Leaders (backpacks/name tags)
(Staff swim if time)
10:30 p.m. Bed time

Monday June 29
8 a.m. Breakfast
9 a.m. Flag Raising/Staff Meeting
11-12 p.m. Campers can arrive (bring bag lunch/families welcome)
12 p.m. Lunch for staff
1:30 p.m. Opening Ceremony (Families welcome)
3:00 p.m. Tribe Meeting
3:45 p.m. Free Time
5:15 p.m. Flag Lowering
5:30 p.m. Dinner and KP
6:30 p.m. Camper/Chaperone Activity
STAFF set up Bean Carnival
7:30 p.m. Campfire Prep
7:45 p.m. Campfire
8:45 p.m. Bean Carnival/Staffer Auction
10:15 p.m. Bedtime
10:30 p.m. LIGHTS OUT

Tuesday June 30- Jungle
4:30 a.m. wake up for Sunrise Hike
5 a.m. Leave for Sunrise Hike
6:30 a.m. Polar Bear Swim
7 a.m. Reveille
7:30 a.m. Flag pole/Flag Raising
7:40 a.m. Camp Picture (Bearded Tree)
8:30 a.m. Breakfast Set up
8:45 a.m. Breakfast & KP
9:30 a.m. Clean Camp/Chaperone Training
10:30 a.m. Adventure Time (By Tribes)
11:45 a.m. Flag Pole/Lunch Set up
12 p.m. Lunch and KP
1 p.m. Rest Hour/Chaperone Meeting
2 p.m. Camper/Chaperone Activity
3 p.m. Free Time (Tie Dye @ Craft Shack)
4 p.m. Flag Pole
4:15 p.m. Tribe Meeting
5:15 p.m. Flag Lowering/Dinner Set up
5:30 p.m. Dinner & KP
6:30 p.m. Campfire Prep
6:45p.m. Walk to Baseball Field for Crazy Olympics
7p.m. Crazy Olympics
8p.m. Campfire
9:30 p.m. Snacks at Kitchen
10 p.m. Bedtime
10:15 p.m. LIGHTS OUT

Wednesday July 1- Under The Sea
6:30 a.m. Polar Bear Swim
7 a.m. Reveille
7:30 a.m. Inspiration
8 a.m. Flag Raising/ Breakfast Set up
8:15 a.m. Breakfast and KP
9 a.m. Clean Camp/Chaperone Meeting
9:30 a.m. Adventure Time 1 (by tribes)
10:30 a.m. Flag Pole
10:45 a.m. Adventure Time 2 (by Tribe)
11:45 a.m. Flag Pole/Lunch Set Up
12 p.m. Lunch & KP
1 p.m. Rest Hour/Chaperone Meeting
2 p.m. Tribe Meeting
3 p.m. Water Carnival
4:15 p.m. Free Time
5:15 p.m. Staff meeting- Camper/Chaperone Activity
6 p.m. Flag Lowering/Dinner Set up
6:15 p.m. Dinner & KP
7:15 p.m. Campfire Prep
7:30 p.m. Campfire
8:30 p.m. Snacks Under Stars
9 p.m. Forest Safe Fireworks
9:30 p.m. Night Hike/Alternative Activity
10:30 p.m. Bedtime
10:45 p.m. LIGHTS OUT

Thursday July 2-Beach Bum
6 a.m. Wake up for breakfast Hike
6:30 a.m. Breakfast hike leaves
6:30 a.m. Polar Bear Swim
7 a.m. Reveille
7:30 a.m. Inspiration
8 a.m. Flag raising/ Breakfast Set up
8:15 a.m. Breakfast & KP
9 a.m. Clean Camp
9:30 a.m. Adventure Time (By Tribe)
10:30 a.m. Flagpole
10:45 a.m. Adventure Time 2 (Camper Choice)
11:45 a.m. Flagpole /Lunch Set up
12 p.m. Lunch & KP
1 p.m. Rest Hours/Chaperone Meeting
2 p.m. Free Time
3 p.m. Tribe Meeting
3:45 p.m. Scavenger Hunt
4:45 p.m. Staff meeting/Camper & Chaperone Activity
5:30 p.m. Flag Lowering/Dinner Set Up
5:45 p.m. Dinner & KP
7 p.m. Campfire & Nike Hike Prep
7:30 p.m. Campfire
8:30 p.m. Talent Show
10:30 p.m. Bed Time
11 p.m. Lights OUT

Friday July 3-Hula
6:30 a.m. Polar Bear Swim
7 a.m. Reveille
7:30 a.m. Inspiration
8 a.m. Flag Raising
8:15 a.m. Breakfast & KP
9 a.m. Clean Camp/Chaperone Meeting
9:30 a.m. Tribe Meeting/Camper Awards
10:30 a.m. Clean up Camp (Craft Shack,Dining Hall, Baseball Field, Inspiration)
11:30 a.m. Flagpole
11:45 a.m. Luau Lunch
1:30 p.m. Rest Hour/Chaperone Meeting
2:30 p.m. Free Time
4 p.m. Staff Meeting- Camper/Chaperone Meeting
5:15 p.m. Flag Lowering & Dinner Set up
5:30 p.m. Dinner & KP
6:30 p.m. Campfire Prep (candles to campfire)
7 p.m. Campfire
8:30 p.m. Candle Lighting
9:30 p.m. Dance
10:45 p.m. Bedtime
11 p.m. LIGHTS OUT

Saturday 4th of July
7 a.m. Reveille
Everyone Pack luggage/ bring to tarps
8 a.m. Breakfast
8:30 a.m. Clean camp (Pool, Kitchen, Dining Hall)
9:30 a.m. Families arrive if they want to watch Closing Ceremonies
10 a.m. Closing ceremony/ Families welcome (Gate/Road closes 10-11)
11a.m. Parent pick up campers (Gate/Road Re Opens)
12:30 p.m. Bus pick up staffers
SR bus drop off staff 1:30
RP bus drop off staff 2p.m.

Advertisements

About Crissi Langwell

Author, writer, blogger. Follow me at crissilangwell.com.
This entry was posted in Blog. Bookmark the permalink.

3 Responses to Camp 1 Schedule: June 29-July 4, 2015

  1. oceangrl@comcast.net says:

    We need the schedule for camp 2

  2. Rich Camgros says:

    Thank you! Very helpful

    _____

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s