Camp 2 schedule: July 3 – 8, 2016

Are you ready for camp? Here is the full schedule of events for Camp 2, July 3 – 8, 2016. For more info on Camp 2, CLICK HERE.

(Are you looking for Camp 1’s schedule? Click here)

1.  A letter from our teen Directors, highlighting the weeks activities
2.  Our week-long camp schedule, which includes arrival & bus pick-up times
3.  A packing list
4.  Directions to camp

Sunday, July 3rd- Theme: Central America “La fiesta del domingo”
8:00 Staff Breakfast
9:00 Flag Raising/Staff Meeting/Chaperone orientation/training
11:00 Campers start to arrive! Check in, setup bunks
12:00 lunch/KP – Families invited to stay! – BRING A LUNCH!
1:30 Opening ceremonies/camp safety orientation
2:00 Tribe Meetings/Campers say goodbyes to parents
PARENTS! 2:00 – Optional parent meeting/question time with Camp Coordinator
3:00 Camp picture! Wear your camp shirt @ Campfire
3:30 Free Time- Snack served – Swimming, Craft Shack Open, Archery
5:00 Flag Lowering
5:15 Dinner/KP
6:30 Chaperone Activity- Staffers – Set up for Carnival
7:15 Flag Pole/ Camp Fire Prep
7:30 Camp Fire
8:30 Carnival!
9:30 Staffer Auction/Snacks
10:15 Bedtime
10:30 Lights out

Monday, July 4th- Theme: AMERICA
5:00 Sunrise Hike! (Optional)
6:30 Polar Bear Swim (Optional)
7:00-7:30 Showers allowed
7:30 Reveille
8:00 Flag Raising/Inspiration/Breakfast Set-Up
8:15 Breakfast/KP
9:15 Camp/Bunk Clean Up/ Chaperone meeting
9:45 – 10:45 Adventure Time 1
10:45 Flagpole
10:45 -11:45 Adventure Time 2
11:45 Flagpole/Lunch Set-up
12:00 Lunch/KP
1:00 Rest time/Hang out at Bunks/Chaperone meeting
2:00 Staff Swim/Meeting, Chaperone Activity
3:00 Free Time- Snack served- Swimming, Craft Shack Open, Archery
4:30 Tribe Meeting
5:30 Flag lowering! Dinner Set up
5:45 Dinner/ KP
6:45 Las Posadas Amazing Race
8:15 Prep for campfire
8:30 Campfire
9:30 Ballfield- Glow Stick Fireworks
10:15 Bed Time
10:30 Lights Out
10:35 Staff Reflection

Tuesday, July 5th- Theme: TROPICAL PARADISE
6:30 Polar Bear Swim & Early Bird Archery (Optional)
7:00-7:30 Showers allowed
7:30 Reveille
8:00 Flag Raising/ Breakfast Set up/Inspiration
8:15 Breakfast/KP
9:00 Camp/Bunk Clean Up/ Chaperone Meeting
9:45 Adventure Time
10:45 Flagpole
11:00 Tribe meeting
12:00 Flagpole/Lunch Set Up
12:15 Lunch/KP
1:00 Rest Time/Hang out at bunks/Chaperone Meeting
2:00 Water Carnival Prep, Craft Shack open for boat makers!
3:00 Water Carnival! Snack served @ pool
4:00 Free Time- Swimming, Craft Shack, Archery
5:00 Chaperone Game & Staff Night Hike prep
6:00 Flagpole/ Dinner Set up
6:15 Dinner/KP
7:15 Prep for Campfire
7:30 Campfire
8:30 Snacks & Adventure time @ the Ball Field
9:15 Night Hike OR Movie & Popcorn, Ping-Pong Tournament, Games, Bingo & Music in the Dining Hall
10:15 Bed Time
10:30 Lights Out
10:35 Staff Reflection

Wednesday, July 6th- Theme: SAFARI
6:00 Breakfast Hike (Optional)
6:30 Polar Bear Swim & Early Bird Archery (Optional)
6:45-7:15 Showers allowed
7:30 Reveille
8:00 Flag Raising/ Breakfast Set up/Inspiration
8:15 Breakfast/KP
9:00 Camp/Bunk clean-up/ Chaperone meeting
9:30 Adventure Time 1
10:40 Flag Pole
10:45 Adventure Time 2
11:45 Flagpole/Lunch Set up
12:00 Lunch/KP
1:00 Rest Time/Hang out at bunks
2:00 Tribe Meeting
3:00 Free Time – Tie Dye! Swimming, Craft Shack, Archery
4:30 Chaperone Game/Staff Swim/Meeting
5:45 Flag Lowering/ Dinner Set Up
6:00 Dinner/KP
7:00 Prep for Campfire
7:30 Campfire
8:30 Talent Show and Dessert
10:00 Bed time
10:15 Lights out
10:30 Staff Reflection

Thursday, July 7th- Theme: ASIA
6:30 Polar Bear Swim and Early Bird Archery (Optional)
7:00-7:30 Showers Allowed
7:30 Reveille
8:00 Flag raising / Breakfast set up
8:15 Breakfast/KP
9:15 Camp/Bunk Clean Up/ Chaperone meeting
10:15 Free time; Arts & Crafts, Archery, Swimming, Adventure course open
11:45 Flagpole! Lunch set up
12:00 Lunch/KP
1:00 Rest time/Hang out at bunks/Chaperone Meeting (prep skit)
2:00 Final Tribe meeting/ Camper awards
3:00 Free Time– Rinse Tie Dye-Swimming-Crafts-Archery
4:30 Staff Swim/meeting, Tie Dye Contest/Start to pack up
5:30 Flagpole Lowering/ Dinner set up
5:45 Dinner/KP
6:45 Campfire Prep, chaperones & staff prepare for skit/Set-up for the dance
7:00 Campfire
8:30 Candle Lighting Ceremony
9:30 Dance
11:00 Cleanup/Bed time
11:15 Lights out

Friday, July 8th
7:30 Reveille
8:00 Flag raising/Breakfast set-up
8:15 Breakfast- Lost & Found Fashion Show
9:00 Pack up/ All luggage out to the tarps
9:30 Camp Clean up by Tribes
10:15 Closing Ceremonies
10:45 Camper Buses arrive
11:00 Camper Buses depart

Santa Rosa drop off location:
4-H Office – 133 Aviation Blvd #109, Santa Rosa, CA 95403 @ 12:30

Rohnert Park drop off location:
4-H Center – 6445 Commerce Blvd – Rohnert Park, CA 94928 @ 1:00

*Please note that bus times can vary a bit, depending on traffic conditions*

12:00 Staffer Lunch
1:00-2:00 Staff finish KP/camp clean up
2:00-3:00 Staff Final Hang-out if everything is clean!
3:00 Staff Bus arrives
End of 4-H Camp 2, 2016

Advertisements

About Crissi Langwell

Author, writer, blogger. Follow me at crissilangwell.com.
This entry was posted in Blog, Campers. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s